Something is up


OEM A.C.T. (OEM Activation Control Technology)
This is a method that allows you to create a Windows XP Setup disk that has Multiple Manufacturer oembios.* files on it. During installation a script is run that determines what oembios.* files are needed for the system so that you will have a pre-activated install. This will help lessen the times that you need to call Microsoft for activation. :D

Something is up

Postby SSX4life » Sun Feb 08, 2009 8:30 am

I just updated OEM Scan and installed xp and ran into a problem on my Compaq Desktop machine.

Compaq
Model = SR1110NX

The log found the right bios string, but it didn't auto insert the key like it should have in oemscan.ini

Here is the key I am using for Compaq

; OEMScan v1.4.1 by Jeremy (xehqter)
; Pro

; Begin HP/Compaq series
[Compaq]
PATH="..\OEMBIOS\Hewlett_CD4E1902\"
CMD="SetKey *****-*****-*****-F6J9M-K42BQ"

For some reason the key field is blank and asks you to manually insert it.

I'm just finishing installing the OS, and then I'll get you a log file for what went on. Still perplexing.... =/

Any ideas?
SSX4life
Member

Posts: 78
Users Information
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:21 pm

Postby mr_smartepants » Sun Feb 08, 2009 10:18 am

Well, the oemscan.log should explain everything.
But if you're using my latest addon with the new folder structure, then your path is wrong.
It should be:
; Begin HP/Compaq series
[Compaq]
PATH="..\..\..\FILESETS\XP\Hewlett_CD4E1902\"
CMD="SetKey *****-*****-*****-F6J9M-K42BQ"

You're using the right key for that fileset.
Let's see what the log says though.
Not all heroes wear capes, some wear Kevlar! OEMSCAN pre-activation addon for OEM XP & 2003
mr_smartepants
Senior Member

Posts: 536
Users Information
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Postby SSX4life » Sun Feb 08, 2009 11:52 am

I'm not sure what is wrong, so I'm just gonna start over from scratch.

The log says that I had / have an invalid .cat file. Possible pathing issue?

**edit**

Pathing issues.... I'm gonna rebuild it from the ground up.
SSX4life
Member

Posts: 78
Users Information
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:21 pm

Postby SSX4life » Sun Feb 08, 2009 4:25 pm

We're all good ^_^ and fresh re-do of the addon fixed the problems. I guess I accidently copied over a base folder from the old to new version and it didn't update.
SSX4life
Member

Posts: 78
Users Information
Joined: Sat Oct 28, 2006 7:21 pm


Return to The OEM A.C.T.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron