Legit E-Machines SLP wont activate?


OEM A.C.T. (OEM Activation Control Technology)
This is a method that allows you to create a Windows XP Setup disk that has Multiple Manufacturer oembios.* files on it. During installation a script is run that determines what oembios.* files are needed for the system so that you will have a pre-activated install. This will help lessen the times that you need to call Microsoft for activation. :D

Legit E-Machines SLP wont activate?

Postby insomnai » Mon Jan 14, 2008 2:23 am

I have an E-Machines windows xp machine factory restored using the slp key provided in the oobeinfo.ini file. Now, this machine will not activate, however, I did notice that during the remaster, a message came up about the manufacturer name not matching in the oobeinfo.ini file.

I'm wondering if this has anything to do with the problem? I've run mgadiag and it's shown me that the system isn't activated. The code is however shown as "2 - OEM SLP".

MGADIAG shows me this:

Diagnostic Report (1.7.0066.0):
-----------------------------------------
WGA Data-->
Validation Status: Not Activated
Validation Code: 1
Online Validation Code: N/A
Cached Validation Code: N/A
Windows Product Key: MYFFD-*****-*****-*****-***** (changed so not to break forum rules)
Windows Product Key Hash: YMRVitCEjlJfwDQfjDvm97FbWA4=
Windows Product ID: 76477-OEM-2111907-00103
Windows Product ID Type: 2
Windows License Type: OEM SLP
Windows OS version: 5.1.2600.2.00010300.2.0.hom
CSVLK Server: N/A
CSVLK PID: N/A
ID: {E1603E04-2F46-4C2D-B888-7C7F1678F54F}(3)
Is Admin: Yes
TestCab: 0x0
WGA Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Product Name: N/A
Architecture: N/A
Build lab: N/A
TTS Error: N/A
Validation Diagnostic: 025D1FF3-171-1_025D1FF3-179-2_025D1FF3-199-3
Resolution Status: Not Activated

Notifications Data-->
Cached Result: N/A
File Exists: No
Version: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaTray.exe Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
WgaLogon.dll Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002

OGA Data-->
Office Status: 109 N/A
OGA Version: N/A, 0x80070002
Signed By: N/A, hr = 0x80070002
Office Diagnostics: FCEE394C-2989-80070002_B4D0AA8B-470-80070002

Browser Data-->
Proxy settings: N/A
User Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Win32)
Default Browser: C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
Download signed ActiveX controls: Prompt
Download unsigned ActiveX controls: Disabled
Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins: Allowed
Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe: Disabled
Allow scripting of Internet Explorer Webbrowser control: Disabled
Active scripting: Allowed
Script ActiveX controls marked as safe for scripting: Allowed

File Scan Data-->

Other data-->
Office Details:
<GenuineResults>
<MachineData>
<UGUID>{E1603E04-2F46-4C2D-B888-7C7F1678F54F}</UGUID>
<Version>1.7.0066.0</Version>
<OS>5.1.2600.2.00010300.2.0.hom</OS>
<Architecture>x32</Architecture>
<PKey>*****-*****-*****-*****-3R2BW</PKey>
<PID>76477-OEM-2111907-00103</PID>
<PIDType>2</PIDType>
<SID>S-1-5-21-1699116489-2375933639-1406714323</SID>
<SYSTEM>
<Manufacturer>P4i6G</Manufacturer>
<Model>P4i65G</Model>
</SYSTEM>
<BIOS>
<Manufacturer>American Megatrends Inc.</Manufacturer>
<Version>P1.10</Version>
<SMBIOSVersion major="2" minor="3"/>
<Date>20060516000000.000000+00</Date>
<SLPBIOS>Gateway,Gateway,Gateway,Gateway</SLPBIOS>
</BIOS>
<HWID>EAC7340701846052</HWID>
<UserLCID>0809</UserLCID>
<SystemLCID>0409</SystemLCID>
<TimeZone>GMT Standard Time(GMT+00:00)</TimeZone>
<iJoin>0</iJoin>
<SBID>
<stat>2</stat>
<msppid></msppid>
<name></name>
<model>3320Test</model>
</SBID>
<OEM/>

<BRT/>
</MachineData>
<Software>
<Office>
<Result>109</Result>
<Products/></Office>
</Software>
</GenuineResults>

end of MGADIAG information.

Here is the text from the oobeinfo.ini file.

(start of text)

[StartupOptions]
StartUrl=

[options]
Tonepulse=1
JoinDomain=1
AdminPw=1
TimeZoneValue=085
DefaultLanguage=809
DefaultRegion=242
DefaultKeyboard=809
;OemEula = 1
;OemEulaText = C:\Windows\System32\Oobe\Oemeula.txt
INTL_Settings=1
TimeZone=1
MouseTutorial=0
IMETutorial=0
IntroOnly=0
SupportPhoneNumber=1-801-401-1419
RemoveOwner=0

[OEMRegistrationPage]
PostToOEM=1
PostToMSN=1
;OEMAddRegPage=1
RegPostURL=https://register.e4me.com/register.cgi

[Signup]
ISPSignup=None
OEMOfferCode=0
[Branding]
OEMName=
[OEMHardwareTutorial]
OEMHWTutorial=0
[DUN]
UserName=emachines6@gn.microsoft.com

[Version]
ProductKey=MYFFD-*****-*****-*****-*****

(end of text)

I presume it has something to do with the OEMName being blank?

I've used the tool that freestyler has let me download to collect oembios files and in the cab, for information purposes, here is what i found.

Manufacturer: P4i6G
Model: P4i65G
50346936 47

If i was to go down the troubleshooting path of getting this machine to activate using the supplied slp key, what would I need to do?

Many thanks for your help...

Insomnai
insomnai
Member

Posts: 35
Users Information
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:38 pm

Postby FreeStyler » Mon Jan 14, 2008 3:15 am

Maybe it hasn't have it's original motherboard in it,

Open a command prompt,

Type:
debug
-S F000:0000 FFFF "EMachines"
-S F000:0000 FFFF "Gateway"


If found the SLP string is on the MB, if not maybe mb is replaced or it came without OS preinstalled.
Image
FreeStyler
Member

Posts: 50
Users Information
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:37 am

Postby Siginet » Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:23 am

You can try using the Gateway/Emachines OEMScan Addon you can find on the forums. It has 2 different filesets.

Emachines and Gateway are the same company. So it is normal for it to show Gateway as the slp. You may have gotten incorrect oembios files on your disk... or you are not using an slp key.
Image
Windows XP PowerPacker Reviewed in PC-Quest & PC Utilities magazines!
RVM Integrator Reviewed in CPU magazine and Maximum PC!
--Siginet--
User avatar
Siginet
Senior Member

Posts: 1448
Users Information
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 12:24 pm

Postby FreeStyler » Mon Jan 14, 2008 10:58 am

wrong, you can see reading his MGADiag output he has used the right key

Code: Select all
Windows License Type: OEM SLP


So either he has to test the other oembios set, but i doubt that works as that set is only slightly different... mu 2 cents, the MB is replaced
Image
FreeStyler
Member

Posts: 50
Users Information
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:37 am

Postby mr_smartepants » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:12 pm

If the machine will activate fine using the older restore disc, but not your remastered disc, then you're using the wrong oembios fileset. Just copy the 4 oembios.* files from the original restore disc with the matching SLP key and you'll be fine.

In my case, I have a Gateway-branded notebook that identifies itself as "Emachines"...weird.
mr_smartepants
Senior Member

Posts: 536
Users Information
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Postby FreeStyler » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:18 pm

Open a command prompt,
Type:
debug
-S F000:0000 FFFF "EMachines"
-S F000:0000 FFFF "Gateway"


This will tell if there is a SLP bios string...if these fail, he's out off luck
Image
FreeStyler
Member

Posts: 50
Users Information
Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 11:37 am

thanks for the input guys

Postby insomnai » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:40 pm

the actual files were gathered after running the internally supplied restore media on the hard drive. no discs were involved in remastering. And my discs weren't used.

I'm trying to understand through troubleshooting how freestyler has come to think the mainboard has been replaced. After remastering I have checked the system properties to see if drivers were not installed for the chipset but they're there. So from my limited understanding of this, either the mainboard matches and the manufacturer has intentionally made this so i have to activate by phoning (in which case I want to troubleshoot it till it works...) or something else. Well, the something else is something I haven't gotten my head around yet.


help.... me.....

Also, I would like to extract the oembios files from this machine, but using freestylers tool, it seems he has already gotten the oembios files so it wont extract for me... can someone point me in the right direction so I can get the files myself?

Thanks muchly
insomnai
Member

Posts: 35
Users Information
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:38 pm

Postby mr_smartepants » Mon Jan 14, 2008 12:45 pm

Use FreeStyler's method. If the typed text returns nothing, you don't have an SLP capable bios (that matches Gateway or Emachines).

My dad has an Emachines tower with an Asus motherboard in it. The bios identifies as "Emachines". Just proves you can't determine an OEM just by looking at the parts! :)
mr_smartepants
Senior Member

Posts: 536
Users Information
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 11:06 pm

what can i do about...

Postby insomnai » Mon Jan 14, 2008 1:02 pm

the understanding part?

I'm still at a loss as to how I'm deciding what to do with certain things here.

For instance, Someone brings a machine to me busted, screwed up windows royally, it obviously had xp home oem installed on it from the factory, but they thought pro was better (for some dumbass reason) and decided to download an illegal copy with a blocked vlk licence. So, I say, pay me lots and I put the correct version of windows back on it for you.

Now, lets say for instance it's a packard bell, what do I do to determine what oembios i should be looking at? how can I tell which one to use with the official slp key for that series of pc's?

With freestylers code, I can find out if two particular words are found in the text... but what if it's something different? How do i determine which one i 'should' be using? I can run mgadiag to get the slpbios text? where above on my emachines it came back "gateway, gateway, gateway, gateway" (why 4 times?) what is it I match that line to when selecting the proper bios?

Step by step guys, i'm still learning and wanting to understand this...

Will I be able to find a correct oembios file set and somehow integrate them into the live windows files to get the system to activate 'if' the correct mainboard has been used? If so, how do i do this?
insomnai
Member

Posts: 35
Users Information
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:38 pm

tried the command prompt thing

Postby insomnai » Tue Jan 15, 2008 7:17 am

but it doesn't do anything... when I hit the enter key, it just goes to the next line with a "-" preceeding it.

i.e.

debug

-S F000:0000 FFFF "Emachines"
-S F000:0000 FFFF "Gateway"
-
-
-
- (just lots of "-")

what do i do with that?
insomnai
Member

Posts: 35
Users Information
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:38 pm

Next

Return to The OEM A.C.T.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron