Createur Addon and Nlite


CreateurAddOn is a utility created by vier of msfn. It was created to help users create AddonPacks made for the RyanVM Integrator.

Createur Addon and Nlite

Postby romsempire » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:16 am

Thx Siginet for your fantastic work.
Your utilities and tools are very useful.

I am looking for a lite add on maker.
So , I have found your utility.

I want to know is addon it produces are compatible with nlite.
If no, what's the differences?

Thx too much
romsempire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Users Information
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:10 am

Postby Vier » Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:40 am

My system is compatible 100% wityh RVM Integrator, for nLite, I don't know, perhaps depend of option !
Vier
Senior Member

Posts: 134
Users Information
Location: France
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:37 am

Re:

Postby romsempire » Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:00 am

I have tested about three or four applications.

Createur Addon is compatible with Nlite.

There are only some little problem with Microsoft Cleartype Tuner.

The silent installer for this package is /S /v /qn.
you can retrieve it typing -help after main installation program.
can you test it?

you can download it here: http://www.microsoft.com/typography/cleartype/tuner/Step1.aspx

I have another problem with Nero 7 Lite. It has a silent switch with "".
can the problem depend from "" in the switch?
romsempire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Users Information
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:10 am

Postby Siginet » Sun Dec 03, 2006 11:12 am

Creature Addon was made by vier. ;) So he deserves all of the thank yous for it. :D As for the issue with nero silent switch and "". My guess is vier should change his internal code to use ' instead of "

That may fix that issue.
Image
Windows XP PowerPacker Reviewed in PC-Quest & PC Utilities magazines!
RVM Integrator Reviewed in CPU magazine and Maximum PC!
--Siginet--
User avatar
Siginet
Senior Member

Posts: 1448
Users Information
Joined: Sat May 06, 2006 12:24 pm

Re

Postby romsempire » Mon Dec 04, 2006 1:15 am

Then Thx vier for your fantastic work.
Can you fix problem with quotes in switches?
romsempire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Users Information
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:10 am

Postby Vier » Mon Dec 04, 2006 12:14 pm

I made new version (1.9.9.93) with quote correction, I test it and work !
Vier
Senior Member

Posts: 134
Users Information
Location: France
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:37 am

Re

Postby romsempire » Wed Dec 06, 2006 10:30 am

can you made litlle improvementes to your application?

there are various problems:
1) when I click Add in "Program's" tab, your software opens always Desktop folder. It would be more efficient open the last directory I open when I clicked on add button the last time
2) Same problem happen when I click on other "Add" Button
3) When I go to "Program files" tab what is the syntax for destination folder name. For example I must copy a file in Winrar directory. The destination folder name field is "Winrar" or "Winrar\", of course without quotes.
4) I suggest to positionate the Addon properties on top of tabs, so I could add more easily properties.
5) If I want to create an addon after I have created one, I must delete my previous entries in all tabs. It's more easy delete automatically all the entries after I have created an addon. You could implement this function also with an option, like a checkbox for enable/disable
romsempire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Users Information
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:10 am

Postby Vier » Wed Dec 06, 2006 11:29 am

1) and 2) : I add this in next relaese 1.9.9.94
3) When I go to "Program files" tab what is the syntax for destination folder name. For example I must copy a file in Winrar directory. The destination folder name field is "Winrar" or "Winrar\", of course without quotes.

You can use the 2 possibilities !

4) I suggest to positionate the Addon properties on top of tabs, so I could add more easily properties.

No for the moment !

5) If I want to create an addon after I have created one, I must delete my previous entries in all tabs. It's more easy delete automatically all the entries after I have created an addon. You could implement this function also with an option, like a checkbox for enable/disable

In next release, after addon creation all entries are clear !
Vier
Senior Member

Posts: 134
Users Information
Location: France
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:37 am

re

Postby romsempire » Thu Dec 07, 2006 2:37 pm

Thank you vier for your patience.
You soon fix problems


Re Thx
romsempire
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Users Information
Joined: Sun Dec 03, 2006 1:10 am

Postby Vier » Sat Dec 09, 2006 2:40 am

Version 1.9.9.94 is online !
Vier
Senior Member

Posts: 134
Users Information
Location: France
Joined: Wed May 17, 2006 9:37 am

Next

Return to CreateurAddOn Pack Maker (By: vier)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron